A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have the nexplanon implant and have been taking antibiotics for this past week and had a condom break this morning. should i take plan b? can i?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You're protected: Nexplanon is one of the best methods of birth control on the market and will not be affected by antibiotics. In fact, only antibiotics that are given to treat tuberculosis will affect the efficacy of any birth control. I do not think that you need to take plan B. however if you are worried about STDs, I would get tested in a week. plan B is not harmful in any case. Take care!
Answered on Sep 9, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If your Nexplanon: implant has not expired than there is no need to take the Plan B.
Answered on Sep 9, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Not needed: The nexplanon should protect you from pregnancy so you do not need to take emergency contraception.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please call the doc: Who just put it in as that is one of the most important things the doc should have told you before you left, please call that doc now as their answer ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nexplanon: Shouldn't be a problem; one of the effects of Nexplanon is that it makes the mucus of the cervix impenetrable for spern - that happens pretty much rig ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
1/1000: Depending on your weight and when you had the Nexplanon inserted, if you also used a condom , it is very unlikely that you are pregnant. There are fai ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month