A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

are there any blood tests in the world which can test for hpv (human papillomavirus) presence in men? someone who insists on being diagnosed please.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hiro Kiguchi
9 years experience Pediatrics
No test for men: Currently there is no test for men to detect HPV. Some doctors may offer anal Pap smears for high risk men (men who have anal sex or is HIV positive). However, there is no blood test to detect HPV at the moment. If you are concerned with any symptoms, please see your doctor to be examined.
Answered on Mar 5, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Blood tests are used in research, and are pretty good for epidemiologic purposes. That is, if 1000 people are tested, the data judge pretty well what percent has (or had) HPV. However, there are many false results, both negative and positive. Therefore, testing is not good enough to use reliably in any single patient. Perhaps someday useful blood tests will be available, but not yet.
Feb 22, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No and no. Sorry!: No blood test for HPV is commercially available or expected soon. They are used in research but not accurate enough for patient care. Once a blood tes ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
First : First of all let me assure you that your fertility will not be affected by hpv. As long as you follow up with routine pap smears as scheduled by your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiro Kiguchi
9 years experience Pediatrics
Good chance: There is about a 70-90% chance that the immune system can clear the virus. If he notices symptoms (genital warts), he probably still has the virus. ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: It's true if person being kissed has oral hpv.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month