A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

just got lab test results with ast: 45 and alt: 68. normal weight (5' 8", 149 pounds), rarely drink alcohol, m, age 64. no hist of liver probs. ideas?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Seibert
35 years experience Gastroenterology
Abnormal LFTs: there are entire text books written on the causes of abnormal liver tests. They may be indicative of liver problems. The first thing to do is repeat the test in a few weeks to be sure they are truly abnormal. If they are, then a work up of the liver and of the rest of the body, including test for various causes of hepatitis, should be considered. Good luck.
Answered on May 7, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Lewis Hassell
39 years experience Pathology
Liver enzyme levels: These levels are close enough to normal for some labs that the reference ranges are needed to properly interpret them. They may be mildly elevated which could be due to a host of possible causes, or could be due to "normal" variation. If they are persistently elevated then further study to look for causes, such as viruses, and a more thorough history should be considered.
Answered on Aug 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
May be: May be is not much of an answer and you may already know the results of your tests. However, I would like to stress that alcohol is a poison that neve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Need to find cause: I'm trusting this is not a medication allergy. You'll probably get labs for hepatitis b, c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, and maybe autoimmune hepatitis. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Many things: Right upper abdomen pain could be many things, including gallbladder, kidney, liver, colon, or small bowel disease. A good sonogram would show gallsto ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No.: SGPT is just above the normal range and by itself is not a cause for concern. If you are overweight, it would help to lose some weight.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month