A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ultrasound show mild cervical lymphadenopathy,small hypoechoic nodule, parathyroid adenoma and or lymphadenopathy. help..

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Possible: Reason for cervical ultrasound is palpable nodule in mid neck. mild lymphadenopathy rarely of concern and question of parathyroid adenoma is usually just adjacent to upper or lower pole of thyroid. Essential to get throid scan to see if cold or functional nodule present. If cold nodule seen and on follow up it enlarges, then resection needed at which time nodes defined.
Answered on May 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Neck mass: First you are okay. You need a workup to determine what's going on. A simple blood test for Calcium and parathyroid hormone should let us know wheth ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See below: After examining the lump in your neck with an ultrasound, the ordering physician believes it to be an enlarged lymph node or less likely an abnormal g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shadi Azar
21 years experience Radiology
More testing : parathyroid adenoma is benign and can be functional, producing parathyroid hormone. Can be checked with blood test and nuclear study.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Specialists: These findings are best evaluated by a Thyroidologist/endocrinologist collaborating with a skilled head and neck surgeon. More than likely a needle bi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month