A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can having a yeast infection lead to bumps on vagina?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: As above
Answered on May 4, 2015
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
The : The best thing to do would be to see your healthcare provider and have an examination and cultures. They might just be reactionary, but it is best to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yeast infection: Yeast infection normally would not cause bumps on the vagina. It can be disturbing in that it causes itchy discharge. If you do have fungal infection ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Yeast infections do not cause bumps. They usually are associated with discharge, itching and burning. Some women with prolonged vulvar yeast infection ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Unusual: It is unusual for yeast to do this. It usually causes thick white discharge and is very pruritic. Let your doctor see the rash and help out with the d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month