A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

now on lifelong blood thinning treatment after blood clots in lungs twice the past 2 years. what's the risk og getting new clots? inr is constant 2,5

1 doctor answer
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Repeat clot risk: According to American College Chest Physicians: After a second episode of unprovoked VTE – 15 percent for the first year; 7.5 percent/year thereafter. This is without anticoagulation and assumes you had no risk factors for past episodes (genetic predisposition, trauma, surgery, pertinent medication etc.). Since recurrence can be deadly, we recommend blood thinners for life unless ..(see comment)
Answered on May 4, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Corey Clay
Dr. Corey Clay commented
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Provided original answer
unless your situation changes and the risk of bleeding outweighs the risk of repeated clotting. Educating yourself with regard to medication and diet interactions with your treatment is key in maintaining optimized INR. Notably, your risk of having another clot ON anticoagulation is unknown (we don't yet have the data), but expected to be a fraction of the risk while on blood thinner.
May 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rodeen Rahbar
19 years experience Vascular Surgery
See your doctor: There are many things doctors consider when recommending "best" treatment. Generally it comes down to a blood thinner (there are several) vs a filter ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
Warfarin Failure: Warfarin Failure is the development of a new clot while on warfarin at a therapeutic dose: 2-3 % of patients with previous unprovoked clot over 1-4 ye ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 82-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Injectable: Lovenox (enoxaparin) is the drug of choice if warfarin cannot be used
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Coumadin (warfarin) orally.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month