U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 46-year-old female asked:

i was diagnosed with diastolic dysfunction two weeks ago and today i am having pain just under my ribs that gets worse with a deep breath. anything to?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tonya Fordham
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Sounds noncardiac: The pain with deep breath sounds more muscular and maybe pleural in origin. See your doctor for more history and a detailed exam and testing as warranted from this information. I hope you are feel well soon.
Dr. Julian Bennett
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Needs evaluation : but oftentimes ultimately turns out to be benign. In your condition I would be concerned because your hx of heart problems. I would recommend that you go to an emergency department as soon as possible to be valuated for problems with your heart as well as potential problems with your lungs


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Does a fibrocystic breast feel like it has a small bb in it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
Family Medicine 20 years experience
At times yes...: Fibrocystic breast can have different characteristics- you can feel something that feels like a small "bb", a rock, a pea or just and area of irregular thicness and tenderness. However any new breast finding or change in breast warrants eval by your doctor and possibly mammogram and/or ultrasound. It is important to be assessed- so make an appointment.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is pain common after a tkr?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: Pain immediately after is painful however long term pain is not unless something is going on.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What's breast self-exam good for anymore?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Can be helpful: At this time there is much controversy about need for self breast exam. Guidelines recommend against. However, the possibility of you finding a lump or change on your exam can help make a diagnosis of a breast condition- more quickly. Your risk of breast problems should also be a guiding factor. If you are properly taught to do SBE there is no real harm to do them- and may help.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What's the gate control theory for pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Rodrigues
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Duh!!!: You don't need to know because it will not help you care for yourself. Only if you are writing a research paper. For chronic pain begin a self-care with a wellness program of vits, magnesium glycinate, sleep hygiene, exercise, self massage, chiropractor, yoga, heat, epsom tub soaking, stretching all are needed. In my practice I use acupuncture and myofascial tissue release.
Methuen, MA
A 38-year-old male asked:

I believe I have a large single milia (about 1/2" relativey flat) in the center of my cheat. I have been able to "empty" it once but it is painful. What is involved in removing it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ellen Turner
Dermatology 20 years experience
Easy.: See your dermatologist and he/she can numb it, and shave it off--no problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 3, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
