U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Maple Shade, NJ
A 51-year-old female asked:

i have face swellng, redness after dental surgery, bad infection that why surgery on 500mg cephalexin 4xday 2days postop also warmth eye tearing?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Not uncommon: If you have been placed on antibiotics, take the tablets as directed, apply moist heat, take NSAID OTC and be patient 2-3 weeks.
Dr. John DeWolf
Dentistry 40 years experience
Inflammation: ..is what you are describing. It may be from an infection or it may be a result of a particularly invasive surgery. With so little information and no sense of what you are really asking the best advice I can give is go back to your treating dentist for a post-op evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
