U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baltimore, MD
A 20-year-old female asked:

is it normal to feel period cramps at 4 weeks pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The uterus may be "stretching" as the cause of the cramps.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 30-year-old female asked:

What activities one shouldn't do if 4 weeks pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Depends: If you are involved in a exercise program currently, you can continue your same level of activity. Consult your doctor before begining any new exercise program. I recommend keeping well hydrated and avoid getting over heated.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is cramping one of the signs and symptoms of 4 weeks pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Symptom: Cramping is a symptom of many things, it is not a sign - but it would not be unusual in an early pregnancy. If you are pregnant and cramping, consult your doctor. If you are asking 'could i be pregnant, ' do a home test. Good luck!
A 30-year-old member asked:

Want to know about being 4 weeks pregnant signs and symptoms?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patrick Ramsey
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 27 years experience
Http://www.text4baby: At 4 weeks... Not many signs/symptoms. Some nausea may start. There are many great websites and smart phone apps which can provide the information you are seeking. A great website to check out is: http://www.Text4baby.Org/ you can enter your due date and it will send you personalized week by week updates on your pregnancy deve.
Deltona, FL
A 18-year-old female asked:

I bloat everytime i eat or drink. Could i be 4 weeks pregnant? This never happened to me before..

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Of course, but...: The GI tract has a very limited # of symptoms to signal its distress--nausea/vomiting, diarrhea/constipation, bloating, pain, fullness, bleeding, etc. As you know, many of these characterize ibs, but are also seen with inflammatory, infectious, ischemic, malabsorptive, & functional disorders. Directed lab work, imaging, biopsies, stool studies will answer your question as to cause & treatment.
Israel
A 26-year-old male asked:

My wife is 4 weeks pregnant and we want to fly by airplane to usa.... Help by suggestion please need advice.. We need this trip!? Can we fly ?!

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Hamilton
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Yes: Airline travel is safe in early pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 9, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
