A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

you answered a question a while back about 2 thyroid nodules that were found last year. as 1 is lying too deep and near a artery they were unsuccessful getting a clear sample using fna. they are going monitor me 6 monthly intervals and do ultra sound scan

2 doctor answers
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
Probably benign: We are concerned when there is a solitary cold nodule of the thyroid. This usually represents an adenoma with a potential for malignant transformation. When there is more than one nodule this most likely is multinodular goiter. Aspiration is not always correct in terms of interpretation. If the scan does not show enlargement then on can probably wait with follow up scan
Answered on May 1, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Reasonable approach: Sounds like a reasonable approach. Be sure to get re-evaluated if the nodules change at all.
Answered on Mar 16, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
Watch both: do not remove or try to biopsy second nodule but repeat CAT scans to assure 2nd lesion not growing. Most of the cases of 2 nodules result in appeara ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid nodule: You already know that the nodule was benign in 2011. 3.3 vs 3.5 cm is basically the same. Since you had the ultrasound, you should see your endo, and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Terri Washington
16 years experience Endocrinology
Don't Worry: A thyroid w/o nodules is normal and slightly enlarged does not mean much if his thyroid is functioning fine and he does not have any trouble swallowi ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Not "normal": I'm going to assume that the fine needle aspiration showed either "adenoma" or "nodular goiter". These things do grow. You may ask about surgery, if y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month