U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Michigan City, IN
A 57-year-old female asked:

allergy tests done was given flonase & told come back 1x weekfor shots,night in hospital.my dr gave me prednisone now very tired?why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Payel Gupta
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Allergic reaction : Hi. I am not sure by your message what the order of things was- but it sounds like you might have had a reaction to allergy testing. It is very rare to have an allergic reaction that requires prednisone after testing alone. Allergy shots help with allergies of the nose, eyes and with allergic asthma. I would follow up with your allergist regarding the reaction that you had.
Dr. Payel Gupta
Dr. Payel Gupta commented
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Provided original answer
It would be very rare to have that type of a reaction to Flonase.
May 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:

Abdominal and lower back pain, what does that mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Does cetirizine (aka zyrtec) allergy medication contain any stimulant components?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Kao
Dr. Neil Kaoanswered
Allergy and Immunology 33 years experience
No: Cetirizine is also marketed with pseudoefedrine, which can be a stimulant in some people. Avoid zyrtec-d.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
