A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

being treated for a bacterial infection in my eye with antibiotic drops, i'm on day 2 of 5, how soon can i safety wear my contacts again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Eye infection: you should wait a whole week
Answered on Apr 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Culture ?: Tobradex (tobramycin and dexamethasone) is a good treatment for severe redness caused by bacterial conjunctivitis, especially those caused by gram neg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
37 years experience Pediatrics
After treatment: The best thing is to wait until the infection is completely clear, and the antibiotics are finished. You may need to replace your eye make up as well. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Hirsch
51 years experience Family Medicine
Oral med: It may be time to use an oral or injectable antibiotic. Have a medical practitioner examine you to determine the best treatment.
A female asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Eye irritaion: If the eyes gets irritated and red, something is bothering the eye. Stay away from the contacts for few days, if does not get better have it examined ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month