A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it ok to take an antibiotic for root canal & then a day or two after take medicine for a yeast infection? R they ok to be so close together?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Can be taken: together.
Answered on Apr 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience in Psychiatry
Try over the counter: I would start with an otc antifungal agent such as lotrimin (clotrimazole) or terbenafine cream.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Either works well: 3 day provides faster relief.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
39 years experience in Pharmacology
Probably ok: Taking broad spectrum antibiotics often results in yeast infection as the normal flora is wiped out. Taking Diflucan (fluconazole) will treat the yeas ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nancy Mellow
43 years experience in Internal Medicine
It depends: Usually, you should not start a medication for yeast unless you develop symptoms (vaginal itching or irritation, thick white discharge). Occasionally ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month