A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can I have adenoids out but keep tonsils? I'm 47, and have constants issues. Lost of throat infections, sore throat for weeks.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tonsils and adenoids: The surgical procedure depends on your symptoms, pathology and anatomy. Have your throat evaluated by a board certified otolaryngologist
Answered on May 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
Uncertain: not necessarily as the tonsils are good lymphoid protective glands. I think you need to have a careful immunologic evaluation and discuss this with y ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Tonsillitis: Infection of one tonsil may do this, or you may have a retro-tonsillar abscess. See an ENT doctor and get yourself examined. Best wishes.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience in Pediatrics
May not be related : Please see the ENT surgeon with your complaints. The surgery may not be related to your current symptoms. But chronic laryngitis should be investigate ... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Craig MacArthur
33 years experience in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Try nasal steroid: Tonsils do not play a role in sinus infections, but her adenoids might. If she has chronic nasal congestion, then a trial of a nasal steroid would be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month