A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i recently had a baby using iui. are the chances of getting pregnant a second time with iui the same or does it change with a second pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Bates
7 years experience Family Medicine
Less: Your chances of getting pregnant again with IUI are lower now based purely on your age. You are older now than with the first pregnancy and that will affect your egg quality and supply. I can't tell you exactly how much it's reduced, but hopefully you have maintained your overall physical health as that will maximize you chances of conceiving. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 17, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
RV not a factor: Hey retroverted uterus does not affect her ability to get pregnant. You need to discuss a further plan with your fertility doctor.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Same: As with conceiving naturally: you can get a positive pregnancy test 11-12 days after conception.
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nancy Durso
37 years experience Fertility Medicine
Too early: Usually doesn't start for 12-14 days.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No correlation: unfortunately there is no positive correlation between the number of IUI and the likelihood of getting pregnant. each attempt has the same chance of g ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month