U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 30-year-old male asked:

i am using triamcinolone acetonide inj 1 ml(40mg) for skin allergy.after how much gap i can use again.do i need to take any antibiotic with it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
As infrequent as ...: But it will likely be ok if you get 40 mg intralesionally once every 3 or 4 months. Do note that some of the side effects from steroid exposure are dependent on total cumulative exposure and thus the total amount received over time does matter.
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu commented
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Provided original answer
No antibiotic is indicated.
Apr 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
