A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if ct didn't show appendicitis later on last week but lower right pain is severe could it still be appendicitis? no appetite and very sick to my stomach. hurts to walk, cough, move and even when not doing those things. went to obgyn today to see if cyst b

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience Family Medicine
Stick with Gyn: You just had an additional evaluation, hopefully including ultrasound - follow up with this specialist to nail down the diagnosis and treatment.
Answered on Apr 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe, maybe not.: The pain would not be the only symptom, especially if the appendix is not sitting in it's usual place, which can happen sometimes. Any fever, chills ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Appendicitis?: What else is going on? Fever, vomiting? Take her for eval to the doctor, rule out appendicitis
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Boardman
24 years experience General Surgery
Pain: Pain in the abdomen can be from many causes. Some of the symptoms you are describing could be related to a hernia or a small defect in the abdominal m ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Please finish your: Question, so we can help you further. Please tell us the size of the cyst, your menstrual/sexual history (any pregnancies?), how long you've lost your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month