U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Do i use basic dial antibac soap 2 clean a lanced abscess from cellulitis? i was told no to hibiclens. i am taking bactrim, (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) silver microbial gel ok??

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nima Moghaddas
Podiatry 28 years experience
Yes: it's a very good idea to use dial wash the area, pat it dry and if u were to use the silver gel, use a very thin layer, making certain that u have no silver allergy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
