U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old female asked:

diagnosed with tonsillitis on monday & given a z-pak. on last pill-fever & aches are gone but throat, ears, neck, lymph nodes, & jaw still very sore?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Gaffney
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Zithromax: Well, there's no easy answer to this one ... First, Zithromax has a long half life and will continue to work for another 5 days. So it's possible that it just hasn't eradicated the infection yet. Although, it's possible that your "brand" of bacterial tonsilitis could be resistant to Zithromax. Best to check in with your doctor just to be sure.
Dr. Evan Allen
Dr. Evan Allen commented
Family Medicine 30 years experience
It would be wise to see the doctor again, there are potential infections like mononucleosis that need to be ruled out.
Apr 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
