A male asked:
Disclaimer

is it bad to drink alcohol while using tobramycin eye drops for a stye?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
No...: Enjoy your drink.....within limit.
Answered on Apr 23, 2015

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Minimum 7-10 days: and possibly 2-3 weeks if you have developed facial cellulitis.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Wu
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Stye: Perhaps-- if used with hot compresses twice a day. If the stye lasts more than a week or two, see your local ophthalmologist. It may need to be drai ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: There is no risk to alcohol consumption one week after stye surgery. By one week you should not need warm compresses any more. If the healing is not ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month