U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 29-year-old male asked:

i only floss at night. i brush my teeth and clean my invisalign trays after every meal. would not flossing after each meal make trays less effective?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
No: As long as the teeth and trays are clean, the fit will not be affected. Keep up the good work. Good Luck.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Regasdless,: if you are under invisalign orthodontic treatment, flossing is an essential part of taking care of your teeth and gums.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Flossing: The healthier your gums the better the trays will fit, the less your discomfort, the faster your teeth will move. Recommend brushing thoroughly but gently 2x/day for 2 FULL minutes by the clock, and floss carefully between all your teeth once per day. I've also found a WaterPik is easier to use than floss and is very effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
