A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am taking an antibiotic for foot infection. can i also take a hydrocortisone cream for an allergic rash on my face?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: These should not interact.
Answered on Apr 22, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Any cortisone on the face is best limited to a few days only. If ineffective, or if prolonged use is needed, a prescription calcineurin inhibitor is preferred. "Allergic reaction" is not a very useful diagnosis. You may need a dermatologist.
Apr 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Duac Side Effects: Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects: severe redness, burning, stinging, or peeling of ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
Irritation aftr VEET: My face has similar reaction after applying chemicals for hair removal as you describe. A mild over-the-counter Hydrocortisone for a few doses is an e ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
Not a podiatry ?: Please direct this to your family doctor or dermatologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month