U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 47-year-old female asked about a female:

hi. my daughter (13) had her appendix removed on april 4th. she had an open appendectomy. she was told not to play sports or dance for two weeks. she went to dance practice last night and felt what she described as a 'pulling' inside and stopped danci

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla L. King
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Call her surgeon: Everyone heals at their own rate. She may have needed a little more time to heal. Your daughter made the right decision to stop her activity. Take your daughter back to the surgeon to have her re-evaluated to make sure no damage was done. She may just need to rest a little longer from her surgery. Her surgeon can examine her abdomen and help determine when she can fully return to normal life.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
