A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i do trt for hypogonadism, but i'm otherwise healthy. would a vasectomy mess up any hormones or make trt less effective?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
No relation: there is no relation between vasectomy and sex hormone production.
Answered on Apr 21, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
ACNE: It is common in puberty due to increase in hormones and stress in that age group.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Testosterone: And free testosterone, plus pituitary hormones lh, fsh and prolactin. May also need a ct or MRI of the pituitary/brain.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
22 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Pediatric endocrine: Hopefully you are under the care of a pediatric endocrinologist who specializes in exactly the kind of issue you are having. Based upon the hormones t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe if older.: If still young, such as under age 35 years, people can consider non-permanent contraception. For women, an IUD works well. Some IUDs don't even have h ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month