A female asked:
Disclaimer

if you get minor pain on the side of abdomen and little fever even on the 3rd day of having trimethoprim for uti, is it dangerous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gross
45 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Not sure: need to have someone examine that area for you
Answered on Apr 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe: Kidney infections are usually the result of a UTI that has climbed up the urinary tract to the kidney. Macrobid is not appropriate for a kidney infect ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Caroline Capitano
25 years experience Pain Management
Fever not always: present with pylonephritis or a UTI as people age. An uncomplicated UTI responds rapidly, so if you still have symptoms you need to see your doctor f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
8 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Based on culture: It is always better to choose antibiotic based on urine culture results.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Margaret Gourlay
22 years experience Family Medicine
Worsening UTI: Yes, these could be signs of a kidney infection, or a bladder infection that is not sensitive to Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). The pre ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month