U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:

Hello. after a pilonidal surgery they been cleaning my wound with betadine. now i have been asked to clean it with water in the shower. is it safe?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Probably the best treatment. Betadine may slow healing in some studies.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: Congratulate for healing well. It is okay to follow instructions from the treating team as long as the wound is kept open without forming a close space. If wound opening narrows, seek the surgeon so to allow wound healing process taking place from its inside out until the space is completely filled with sterile granulation tissue. Best wishes...


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
