A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how effective is a dental filling for treating a cavity?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Quite effective: Dental fillings are specifically designed to treat carious teeth, so they are actually quite effective.
Answered on Apr 18, 2015
Dr. Kevin Nail
10 years experience Dentistry
Dental filling: Very effective. Your dentist will remove the tooth decay and replace if with filling material. Removing the decay stops the degradation process of the tooth that occurs from the cavity.
Answered on May 21, 2015
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Very: The one and only. Other last option is extraction, and you would rather not go there.
Answered on May 28, 2015
Dr. Brian Hoffman
13 years experience Dentistry
Depends: The answer depends on the size of the cavity, the depth of the cavity and the potential for additional restorations on the same tooth. Many times, the better option is an inlay, onlay, crown, root canal or extraction and placement of an implant. See you Dentist, he/she will give you the options that best fit your particular situation. Brush-brush-brush-floss!
Answered on May 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Dental cavities: Once you vave the cavities there is no alternative medicine two cure the cavities.There is no doubt that all the preventive measures, cutting sugars a ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Meng Syn
Dr. Meng Syn answered
37 years experience Dentistry
Sometimes: Only with very early signs of decalcification is it possible to remineralize dental enamal (incipient decay). This can be done with high concentratio ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. SCOTT HARWOOD
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Unlikely: It is highly unlikely that it would harm you. It will typically pass without incident.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Seth Wolfson
35 years experience Dentistry
No damage: You are asking about hydrogen peroxide 2% solution over the counter i would assume. I tell my patients who have some form of gingivitis to rinse with ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month