U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

how effective is a vitrectomy for treating marfan syndrome?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mitzi Scotten
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Effective: I have attached a study that looked at the success of vitrectomy surgery in people with Marfan's and it had 45 patients with 53 surgeries and listed successful reattachment 86% of the time http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12172108


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Can marfan's effect a child's learning ability and give them symptoms of adhd?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Not usually: Either the adhd or learning is comorbid (present, but unassociated), or the person has a condition mimicking marfan's such as homocysteinuria.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Which symptoms of Marfan syndrome can be treated with cannabis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not needed: Cannabis or marijuana is not needed in the treatment of Marfan syndrome.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

I have Marfan syndrome. Should I not have kids?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe not: A Marfan syndrome woman has a 50% chance of having a Marfan syndrome baby, if the father of the baby is "normal". During pregnancy, the woman needs close monitoring because she is at increased risk of rupturing her aorta (often fatal). For these reasons, she may not want to become pregnant.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can a 16-year-old with severe untreated marfan's die from exercising too much?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe: A severe, untreated Marfan syndrome patient doing continuous, vigorous exercise can put a lot of stress on his heart, heart valves, aorta, etc... The increased pumping demands could lead to failure of a valve, heart failure, rupture of his aorta, etc...
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can a 16-year-old with severe untreated marfan's die due to too much exercise?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Yes: Marfan's syndrome is a connective tissue disorder which weakens the wall of the aorta. This most commonly leads to a tear in the aorta or an aortic dissection. This can also lead to an aortic aneurysm. If you know you have marfan's you should be evaluated with a ct angiogram by a cardiac surgeon to determine if exercise is safe.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 51-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
