U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

how effective is heart valve repair for treating marfan syndrome?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Lubienski
Thoracic Surgery 37 years experience
Effective: Cardiac surgery is effective for treating the cardiovascular effects of Marfans syndrome but need careful evaluation for proper timing of surgical intervention. Because Marfans is a degenerative tissue disease usually replacement rather than repair is indicated for long term success both in the cardiac and vascular system.
Dr. Joel Gorfinkel
Cardiac Electrophysiology 56 years experience
agree. May also need some reparative surgery of the thoracic aorta.
May 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How do I help manage my child's heart birth defect?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Variable: Some defects like small ventriculoseptal defects close all by themselves and require no intervention, others like hypoplastic left heart require transplant. Unfortunately how you manage the defect depends upon the exact nature of the disease.
A 53-year-old member asked:

Can abnormal heart rhythms be detected with weekly fetal monitoring?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Weekly fetal heart monitoring is usually done for other reasons, like diabetes. Sometimes an abnormal heart rate is detected. Most of the time these are not significant.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could a pulmonary function test cause a heart attack?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
No: A simple pulmonary function test is not an exercise test requiring running or biking. It is just recording breathing volumes during normal breathing and forced expiration.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can breast implants affect how easily one can hear a heart murmur?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Highly unlikely!: I have never heard of implants impairing a physicians ability to evaluate a cardiac murmur under normal conditions.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Why can one's personality change after open heart surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Umesh Patel
Preventive Medicine 42 years experience
Major life event: Heart surgery brings one to recognize one's vunerability and some react with fear and depression - can be treated with medications. Others react with a positive change in their attitude towards loved ones and life generally.

Related questions

A 25-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 27, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
