U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Harlingen, TX
A 22-year-old male asked:

i sprained my ankle pretty bad 11 days ago my foot's swollen n i've just now been putting ice on it. how long should my foot/toes be swollen for??

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Highly variable time: Foot and toe swelling after a significant ankle sprain lingers until the ankle swelling diminishes, since it is in part due simply to the limited outflow capabilities of normal capacity. This is from the "blockage" of outflow and compression of the exiting pathways by the swollen and pressurized tissues around the ankle. Early icing, elevation, and compression will help the ankle swelling.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
