A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

recetly met with accident &scratched my hand near wrist about a size of a coin . it is about to heal completely but i see big scar. can i use vaniza?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes..: May help.
Answered on Apr 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
I : I assume someone has told you that you have a growth plate that may be scarred. What cold happen is that the bone with the scarred growth plate does n ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
No and Yes: Steroids will not help lighten the scar. They could in fact weaken the scar tissue, retard the healing process and result in a larger, more visible s ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Megan Jack
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Burn scar treatment: If the burn has healed then its a matter of scar management. Sun protection with 30+ spf, scar massage, stretching, silicone based scar creams/sheetin ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Folliculitis: Folliculitis is an inflammatory condition affecting the hair follicles. It appears as a small localized area of pus surrounding the opening of a hair ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month