U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oak Lawn, IL
A 20-year-old female asked:

they found pressure in my brain and i have an optic nerve swollen behind my right eye..how serious can this get if its not treated asap?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rajy Rouweyha
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Optic Nerve Edema: Increased intracranial pressure can result in papilledema or swollen optic nerve heads secondary to elevated intracranial pressure. Generally this is a bilateral process due to the pressure being distributed to both optic nerves. If it's unilateral this may indicate direct compression of the optic nerve. This should be addressed sooner than later to avoid optic nerve atrophy and visual loss.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
