U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

can they do routine hiv checks with most blood tests?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
No: Hiv tests usually require some sort of consent before they are drawn; the consent for treatment in a hospital covers that in some states. If you are concerned, ask your doctor!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Do blood tests check on HIV also?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elden Rand
Cardiology 21 years experience
Only if needed: Blood testing is how HIV is diagnosed. It would only be done if specificaly ordered by your doctor, a 'routine blood test' would not include HIV testing by default.
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

When will all types of blood tests detect HIV, conclusively, after possible exposure?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Taylor
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
3 months: before the test detects it. But retest in 6 months to be certain.
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
if you are asking a question for a class or something to that effect, the question when will ALL HIV tests potentially be positive it is about 22-24 days. However, the diagnosis can be made as early as around 3-5 and best around 15-17 days ruled out with new tests! However, some tests go negative around 24-30 days. If you are asking about diagnosis or scientifically the answers are different.
Nov 18, 2015
ZA
A 24-year-old female asked:

How accurate are Hiv blood tests?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
HIV: Typical testing regimen is at 1 month (more than 28 days) and 6 months. If either is positive, you will be offered medications that reduce the viral load in your bloodstream. You should talk to your Dr about using PrEP while you are waiting for results, and even if they come back negative. These prophylactic meds can prevent HIV infection during high risk encounters.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 12, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
