U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Georgia
A 24-year-old female asked:

i had sex, after felt very dizzy light headed and nauseous. i felt panicked, my heart was beating fast. i thought i would pass out but didnt. normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gorfinkel
Cardiac Electrophysiology 56 years experience
Abnormal hart rhythm: Sounds like a fast rhythm disorder. Especially if it started abruptly and ended abruptly. Your doctor, by asking some more questions and doing an EKG. And some other noninvasive tests, and some blood work will be able to come up with a diagnosis and appropriate therapy. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
