A member asked:
Disclaimer

I am 44 yrs old and fit. I had open heart surgery three years ago for a heart defect. (A hole in my heart and two of my veins from my lungs were going into the rt side instead of left of my heart) I am a personal trainer and exercise a lot but can no lo

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience in Cardiology
Congenital Heart: Your question ran out of space;however residual or recurrent symptoms often are present and need appropriate assessment and management- so its imperative you seek consultative input to help you.
Answered on Apr 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olivia Liao
30 years experience in Ophthalmology
without seeing these: Vessels, it is difficult to comment. Try taking a picture of them and show to your pediatrician. If they are quite dilated, then consider a pediatri ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Steven Guyton
45 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
It : It would be important for him to get checked out by a physician. I can't help you with getting him to cooperate, but if he won't go to the hospital, ... Read More
A 76-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Need more info: It is hard to tell what is going on without more information. If he is having shortness of breath and is fatigued/groggy then I would definitely look ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary Callahan
28 years experience in Cardiology
Heart surgery : It is unlikely that your heart will come apart especially after having surgery. Prior to surgery your heart was tested and evaluated, and then the su ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month