A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

htp: can this cause lesions in the brain typical of an overactive immune system?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Confusing: Please rephrase the question for an appropriate response.
Answered on Apr 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes it can.: The classical example is multiple sclerosis in which the covering on the nerves gets attacked and damaged by the immune system leading to short-circu ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jagdish Mishra
37 years experience Cardiology
Concerning: Please try to see a blood specialist/hematologist/oncologist to make sure you are dealing with anything serious. If no health insurance, contact your ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Simon Tsiouris
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Not exactly: Reseveratrol is an anti-oxidant which may help in lowering bad cholesterol and reducing the risk of blood clots. It does not boost immune function o ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month