U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vietnam
A 23-year-old male asked:

i have been diagnosed with chronic sinusitis (maxillary and ethmoid inflammation l>r, deviated higher septum) and had fess after. can surgery cure me?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 10 years experience
May or may not: Although this is a relatively routine procedure and most ENT physicians perform FESS well, there is the potential for scarring which can worsen rhinosinus disease later. Several potential causative factors need to be addressed to maintain ongoing sinus health and include allergy, immunodeficiency, fungal sensitivity, polyposis, irritant sensitivity, medication sensitivity and more.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
