A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am a 42/male with type 2 diab for 6 yrs. a1c is 7.5. high tryg (350). i have had radiating chest pain. stress test normal. should i be concerned?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Chest pain: You need additional workup for this. You need to see a cardiologist asap
Answered on Jun 11, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Kevin Frey
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Perhaps: Chest pain can be caused by multiple etiologies. Things that would help for me to know would be: what type of stress test? Prior history of heart disease? We're there EKG changes? Unfortunately, without this information, I would follow with your doc or a cardiologist.
Answered on Jun 11, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
ATYPICAL CP: Atypical CP in a diabetic needs to be reevaluated. Let your doctor know. They need to update EKG &ECHO AND POTENTIALLY REPEAT A THALLIUM SCAN.BETTER CONTROL OF DIABETES IS ESSENTIAL AND WEIGHT LOSS. You should be GLUTEN FREE. WHOLEAPPROACH.COM & GUTBLISS.COM So make sure to follow up with CARD AND MEDICINE
Answered on Jul 12, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Stephen Sigal
34 years experience Cardiology
Need more evaluation: Being a diabetic certainly increases your risk of developing coronary artery disease. I don't know if you may have other risk factors, as well. Also, I don't know what type of stress test you had; some are more sensitive at detecting problems than others. All stress tests can have false negatives, though, and if your symptoms are persistent, you should see your doctor for further evaluation.
Answered on Dec 9, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Mani Bashyam
Specializes in Diabetology
See Cardiologist: A negative stress test is good but a detailed history is needed to rule out any cardiac cause for chest pain. You need to improve A1c and Trig levels
Answered on Jul 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Over weight is a high risk factor for diabetes. Start changing your lifestyle with regular exercisa- Walk x 30 minutes Low carb diet- low glycemic ... Read More
A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Diabetes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Kidney disease?: Not having protein (p) in your urine is a good sign that you have no significant renal disease (r). You failed to note your creatinine level. At age 7 ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Details: The devil's in the details. If your stress tests were done recently, you can feel reassured that the pain isn't of cardiac origin. I see you're on ome ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month