U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Easton, MA
A 18-year-old male asked:

I just got over a sever case of mono i know my spleen is swollen but all my symptoms have been gone for about 2 weeks can i start doing light lifts?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Up to 5 pounds: The risk you are trying to avoid is spleen rupturing. Lifting is very unlikely to do that, so light lifting is fine. Basically you can lift light loads as this is not going to rupture the spleen, probably 5-10 pounds, no more. More importantly, you need to avoid activities that you could accidentally get kicked or hit in the abdomen with. So even just wrestling playfully on floor could injure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
