U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 25-year-old female asked:

hi i was wondering with a high ggt can it cause itchy body? like around the legs from inner thighs down? cause i can't find what is causing body itch

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
How high?: High GGT is usually an indication of liver disease and high bilirubin, also due to liver disease can cause itching. It is not feasible to provide more meaningful advice without examining you and looking at all of your lab results. Unrelated to your question, take HPV vaccination.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
