A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

doc prescribed meloxicam 7.5 mg for tendonitis after naproxen 500 mg gave me side effects. feel dry mouth and slight joint pain after 1 tab. is it ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Shawn Dalton-bethea
19 years experience Pain Management
Meloxicam Side Effec: Hello. Around 2% of patients complain of dry mouth with Meloxicam. It doesn't normally cause joint pain. In fact that is the reason why it is prescribed the most- for joint pain. If these side effects outweigh relief you are getting from it, then stop it. There are other NSAIDs which can be safely prescribed (as long as your kidney function is good.) for your tendonitis.
Answered on May 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rockower
45 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Basically the same: You can crush the pills, or break them. 1000 mg is 1000 mg. Be sure to have food in your stomach
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shawn Dalton-bethea
19 years experience Pain Management
Naproxen Tinnitus: Hello. Tinnitus is ringing in the ears. It's common with NSAIDs like Naproxen, Motrin, etc. The tinnitus will end. Give it at least the same amount t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Absolutely: Yes, you should stop the medication. Ringing in the ears, also known as tinnitus is a well known complication of NSAIDs. I would notify your doctor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Novack
54 years experience Rheumatology
All mildly antiin. : All mildly anti inflamm. Not familiar with acroxia. Anxiety not common with any.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month