A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

tissue damaged on foot and turned green. is this normal? can i step out ? this has been happening for 3 weeks.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Not normal: Definitely do have it examined - especially if there is any unpleasant smell, oozing, pain of any sort, fever, etc. Green is not a human skin tone and 3 wks is longer than any foot problem should go w/o attention. Best!
Answered on May 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Trainor
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Excise it: You can go to a surgeon, either a general or orthopaedic surgeon, and have it excised if it is really bothering you. Sounds like it is a benign lesio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
You MAY have...: Developed a stress fracture to one of the metatarsals. This can occur with the relatively rapid weight gain that occurs with all pregnancies. See a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
EMG doesn't show why: The problem occurred or what's causing it. It looks primarily at how muscles are reacting to a nrv problem. The problem could be in the nrv somewhere ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
So have the : Skin biopsied...A 2mm punch is all the skin needed and this way you will be at peace.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month