A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

doc prescribed naproxen 500 mg 2x day for 2 weeks for wrist tendonitis. it's day 3 and i feel ringing in the ears. i stopped it. will ringing go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Shawn Dalton-bethea
19 years experience Pain Management
Naproxen Tinnitus: Hello. Tinnitus is ringing in the ears. It's common with NSAIDs like Naproxen, Motrin, etc. The tinnitus will end. Give it at least the same amount time to resolve off the medicine as you were on Naproxen. You've only taken it for 3 days so that you have every likelihood in my book for tinnitus to stop for good.
Answered on Oct 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Absolutely: Yes, you should stop the medication. Ringing in the ears, also known as tinnitus is a well known complication of NSAIDs. I would notify your doctor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rockower
45 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Basically the same: You can crush the pills, or break them. 1000 mg is 1000 mg. Be sure to have food in your stomach
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shawn Dalton-bethea
19 years experience Pain Management
Meloxicam Side Effec: Hello. Around 2% of patients complain of dry mouth with Meloxicam. It doesn't normally cause joint pain. In fact that is the reason why it is prescri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Abeles
31 years experience Podiatry
Only if pregnant: Naproxen is a non steroidal anti-inflammatory which should be taken with food for short period of time for pain/inflammation. Short term, there should ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month