U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 32-year-old female asked:

i had twins 10 weeks early due to my lg who had blood flow problem and lying low placenta and my lb had a abrupt placenta what c section should i have?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: What type of c-section should be performed in the pregnancy after a previous c-section depends upon the type of incision made on the uterus in the preceeding c-section and anything else that is going on in this pregnancy. Your OB would be the most prepared to answer this question and it would be a good idea to have that discussion with her/him since this could also effect the timing. Best wishes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does light bleeding in early pregnancy mean I am having a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
