U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 21-year-old male asked:

can a non ablative laser help improve a deep scar due to some sort of old injury ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Marek
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Maybe: I have seen improvements is some scars with non ablative treatments. It really depends on the scar, scar location, and type of laser. Generally the non-ablative treatments don't give you as significant improvement as the ablative ones. They focus more on stimulating collagen than "sanding" smooth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Does a c-section leave a big scar and a lot of scara tissue?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: It really depends to the person and the conditions under which the surgery was performed. If there was an infection at the time of the c-section or if there was more than normal bleeding then there may be more scar tissue later.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Have I got an Achilles tendonitis injury?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Maybe: It depends. Achilles tendon injuries/inflammation are characterized by pain in the back of the ankle/lower leg. Tendonitis is pretty common. Complete tears are usually from trauma and are associated with inability to point down the foot. It also will feel soft where you usually feel the tendon and the muscles may be balled up in the upper part of the calf.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do I use ice on an injury or sprain in a sickle cell patient?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Reeves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Sprains: Ice will decrease swelling and for short periods of time should not do harm.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can I treat an injury from head banging?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
HEAD BANGING: Sometimes due to frequent headbanging, you develop concussion or contusion of the brain depending on the severity of the trauma. Please see a neurologist for the symptoms present.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will laceration to bone cause permanent scar?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Offner
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Any laceration will cause a permanent scar.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
