A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it safe to take acetaminophben (Tylenol) with Mucinex (guaifenesin) D (600 mg & 60 mg pseudoephedrine HCI extended release bi-layer tablets)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: If there are no contraindications for these separately, then yes, they can safely be combined.
Answered on Jan 31, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Acetaminophen: If you have fever, take acetaminophen, no more than 4 gm in one day. Rest of the stuff is not useful. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vege ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Lonnie Smith
38 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: But only take these things if you really need them for a upper respiratory infection.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Flyer
39 years experience in Internal Medicine
Headache and congest: Could be a sinus infection if so, it is easily treated with the proper antibiotic and prednisone.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
62 years experience in Urology
Probably not, but : Pseudoephedrine PE , is very common in nasal and cold meds. It is a stimulant. It probably won't change the blood level of T. But it has many side ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month