A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im 11.5 weeks preg & nothing about my breasts have changed (size) i heard the hb today could this be a sign my pregnancy is not progressing properly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: A fetal heartbeat trumps concerns over pregnant breast size.
Answered on Mar 27, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nimrod Thapelo Machebe
Specializes in
NO : IT IS IMPORTANT TO BOOK WITH A DOCTOR WHERE BLOOD TEST AND EARLY SONER COULD BE DONE.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Lactation consultant: There may be a variety of reasons for the difficulty. You should discuss this with a lactation consultant. It is not clear why you could not continue ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicole Bullock
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: It is still early pregnancy .... So, we just need more time to see how things progress. At about 6-8 weeks you should see an OB doctor to confirm that ... Read More
13
13 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Normal and No: Your breasts are not going to be universally tender during pregnancy. As to intercourse, it should not have any effect on your current pregnancy. Ke ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month