U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Holyoke, MA
A 23-year-old male asked:

if tested for lymphoma previously and came up negative before due to having an aunt pass because of it could you still have a chance to develop it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Why do you ask?: You're 23 years old. Your risk for lymphoma is very low; the highest risk is Hodgkin's which is usually curable nowadays. A person can develop lymphoma at any age, but it's not very likely. If you have fever, weight loss, or night sweats, look for some other case -- TB, endocarditis, other possible causes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Do diffused large b cell lymphoma patients show symptoms of mental abnormalities?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Maybe: In general we don't think of diffuse large b cell lymphoma (dlbcl) effecting brain function. However, many patients tell us of symptoms of a "fog" like feeling either before treatment (disease-related?) or after ("chemobrain"). Reasons are likely multifactorial and can include stress, financial concerns, depression, and disease biology. This is being actively studied by a variety of groups.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How quickly should treatment start for diffuse large b cell lymphoma?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
Fairly quickly: This is a very fast growing disease which in most cases has already caused some damage before it is discovered. It is important to quickly stage the disease and then begin treatment. Your oncologist will know how much time can pass before you start treatment. Everyone is different in this respect and sometimes life's issues (graduations, weddings) can be worked around..And sometimes not.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is the rate of survival of a diffuse b-cell lymphoma?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
It is quite good: These are fast growing lymphomas that respond well to modern chemotherapy. Your doctor can tell you what risk category you fall into based on your age and several aspects of your tumor which include it's stage at presentation. Outside of this, staying on time with chemotherapy and not having to reduce the intended dose lead to the highest cure rates. The majority of patients can be cured.
A 18-year-old member asked:

My doctors always say if the lymph node is moveable and soft and not growing it's normal. Is this true? What texture and size is a typical in lymphoma

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Soft, non-fixed: Normal lymph nodes may vary somewhat, but in general normal is non-fixed (movable), soft (not firm). Size < 1-2 cm. Enlarged lymph nodes may be a non-cancer and likewise cancer can be in normal sized lymph nodes. Very large lymph nodes are more likely to be lymphoma.
A 18-year-old member asked:

At the end stages of lymphoma a mode would prob be at least 5cm or bigger right?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
?: I'm not sure i understand the question; however, no absolute size cutoff establishes "end stage" lymphoma. Lymphomas are often seen that have very large lymph nodes. That might be an adverse prognostic factor (staging: x = bulky) but doesn't necessarily mean end stage. What is important are lymphoma type, prognostic factors, and response to treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 26, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
