U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 27-year-old male asked:

i strained a ab muscle 2 days ago, just wondering if i can still do some exercises at the gym , like chest workout , or back workout?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Weirs
Integrative Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: A strained muscle is really an injured muscle fiber. It is a good idea not to continue to exercise an injured muscle. If it is an abdominal muscle involved I would rest it and avoid exercises that stress the abdominals. It should be fine to exercise other non-affected muscles groups- chest, arms and legs. Rest your abdominals until completely pain free then gently reintroduce ab exercises


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
