U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Okatie, SC
A 38-year-old male asked:

it's been 2 weeks since i believe i've had a uti, i'm getting it chef today. what are the chances that i've done serious damage to my body in any way?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Feola
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
R/O VAGINITIS V UT: SX May be a UTI VS Vaginitis the cause can be multifaceted you need full exam , UAC&S pelvic exam cultures/labs and STD SCREEN to determine diagnosis and treatment options. Amoxicillin covers some UTI. First line normally Macrobid/Bactrim/Cipro. Seek prompt medical attention. Untreated UTI CAN CAUSE KIDNEY INFECTION AND PREDISPOSE YOU TO KIDNEY STONES


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
